Request - Preload Zero Songs

Alternative Android Client for Subsonic

Moderators: daneren2005, moderators

Request - Preload Zero Songs

Postby alexss » Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:33 pm

While preload is a great feature, I'd like to be able to turn it off to cut down on mobile data usage. I skip to the next track very often while in shuffle play, so the preload goes to waste by downloading a track I end up skipping over anyway. I also tried disabling the cache all together by setting it to zero but that didn't seem to have any effect on the preloading of tracks.

Thanks for a great app!
alexss
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:22 pm

Re: Request - Preload Zero Songs

Postby daneren2005 » Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:53 pm

Sure, that shouldn't be too hard to add.

PS. Setting cache size to 0 is probably a bad idea, as it won't stop it from downloading it, it will just stop it from actually keeping the result.
Developer of DSub for Android
daneren2005
 
Posts: 1704
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:52 pm

Re: Request - Preload Zero Songs

Postby alexss » Sat Jan 25, 2014 8:24 pm

Thanks!
alexss
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 11:22 pm

Re: Request - Preload Zero Songs

Postby Gmork » Sat May 10, 2014 9:49 pm

I find myself in the same boat as Alexss; lots of skipping and limited bandwidth (mobile user). I've been creating playlists to get around this, but every once in awhile I find myself wanting to skip through albums to find certain songs. Setting preload to 1 helps a lot, but when I don't know the track name and have to go through the album one track at a time, it eats up my bandwidth.

Anyway, is there an ETA on when this feature could be added? Thanks in advance!

P.S. I'm a new user and am loving Subsonic!
Gmork
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:37 pm

Re: Request - Preload Zero Songs

Postby daneren2005 » Sun May 11, 2014 1:31 am

Its already there...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Developer of DSub for Android
daneren2005
 
Posts: 1704
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 7:52 pm

Re: Request - Preload Zero Songs

Postby Gmork » Sun May 11, 2014 7:31 am

Hmm, I'm not seeing it in the settings. Only 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, and unlimited. I am still just trying out the free version, could this be why?
Gmork
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 9:37 pm


Return to DSub for Android

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests