Help with network / visibility failure?

Need help? Post your questions here.

Moderator: moderators

Help with network / visibility failure?

Postby Richmilnix » Sat Jul 04, 2020 3:16 pm

This is kind of open-ended, because at the heart of it is: my subsonic server ran well for a couple of years, but is now invisible outside my home network. Whatever changed, it was months ago - because this is a 'just for fun' project for me that waits until summertime when I have some time. With networking, I know precisely enough to be dangerous, so thanks in advance for the kindness of strangers.

On the LAN, everything behaves fine. My music files are AIFFs and MP3s spread across two NASs, and I see their directories and they play fine. On a device outside the house, no go.

Internally, under Settings / Network, the 'Automatically configure . . . ' box is checked, and I have this message in gray:

Status: Successfully forwarding port 4040 and port 4443.


Below that, the 'Access your server . . . ' box is checked, and I have this:

Status: Successfully registered web address.


So I'm wondering where else to start looking.
How does the URL know to point at my home network? Is there a beacon I should be updating with my IP address?
I think I paid $24 for two years of the Subsonic URL - if my lease were up there, how would I know?

Thanks in advance. In case it helps in any way, my vanity URL is richmilnix.subsonic.org/ .
Richmilnix
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Help with network / visibility failure?

Postby 3Dscrewer » Sun Jul 05, 2020 9:16 am

Ok, first step
Go to settings > Subsonic Premium and have a look if your premium account is valid.

Second
Use your Router settings and forward the desired IP and Port to your subsonic server. Fix it to a static IP.
Because the router is using in most cases DHCP, it may be that the router gives a new internal IP to your subsonic server and a connect will fail.

There are a lots of routers out there, read the manual how to give the subsonic server a static IP. A good choice is, to give the subsonic server himself a fixed IP.
3Dscrewer
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:11 pm

Re: Help with network / visibility failure?

Postby Richmilnix » Sun Jul 05, 2020 1:18 pm

Subsonic Premium license is valid until September 2020.

Yes, host machine has a static IP address. It's a headless terminal running Windows 10 using address x.x.x.124; my router has a DHCP reservation for that, tied to the machine's MAC address. (When Subsonic renders correctly in a browser on my home LAN, I see that local address in the URL.)
Richmilnix
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Help with network / visibility failure?

Postby Richmilnix » Sun Jul 05, 2020 1:32 pm

Digging into the router, though, I found that there was a port forward in effect for 4040, but not a separate rule for 4443 - event though Subsonic was reporting that there was, and even though this worked for over a year in teh past.

But I jsut put that rule in place, and I think I'm back in business. At least, successful check just now with a mobile phone off wi-fi. So, fingers crossed -
Richmilnix
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Help with network / visibility failure?

Postby Richmilnix » Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:39 pm

Confirmed had playback while I Walked my dog around the neighborhood.

Leaving this here in case it helps anybody else to read it - what I thought was going to be a complex Subsonic issue turned out to be a simple router issue - somehow an old rule just got altered or erased. Thanks, 3dscrewer, for your time
Richmilnix
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 3:41 pm

Re: Help with network / visibility failure?

Postby 3Dscrewer » Tue Jul 07, 2020 2:52 pm

Never mind, my pleasure ...

It's funny, I'm paying for subsonic but using my own domain, I'm only forwarding port 4040 and for DLNA port 1900 because some issues.
But EEPROMS are a class of its own, just a few day ago I can't shut my Notebook down with ALT-F4. I didn't touch the Bios for years, but from one day to the other the settings changed. Switching the Bios to normal Function Keys and every thing is fine again.

Thanks for your response, there are not so much doing that ;)
3Dscrewer
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:11 pm


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests