Set gateway?

Got an idea? Missing something? Post your feature request here.

Moderator: moderators

Set gateway?

Postby xonacs » Sat May 09, 2009 10:46 pm

Hi there,

First off I'd really like to say thanks - really awesome application!!

Now, I currently have two WAN connections going to my computer. One gateway is 10.0.0.254 and the other is 192.168.1.254.

I'd like to have subsonic use 192.168.1.254 as the gateway and leave my computer system running on 10.0.0.254 so that it doesn't affect the useability.

Can this be done?
xonacs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 10:43 pm

Postby jonathanroz » Sun May 10, 2009 1:20 am

If you have more then one IP address associated with your machine I beleive there is going to be an option to bind Subsonic to one IP address in the next release. I am using 3.7 beta 1 and I do not see that option listed yet so it might not be available until beta 2.

If you have more then one WAN connection and people are accessing from an external location you should be able to direct them to the External IP address associated with the WAN link you want them to use.
jonathanroz
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:54 pm
Location: Frisco, TX USA

Postby sindre_mehus » Sun May 10, 2009 8:16 am

jonathanroz wrote:If you have more then one IP address associated with your machine I beleive there is going to be an option to bind Subsonic to one IP address in the next release. I am using 3.7 beta 1 and I do not see that option listed yet so it might not be available until beta 2.


This has indeed been implemented in 3.7.beta, but as a "hidden" feature. If you're using the Windows installer version, please add the following line to c:\program files\subsonic\subsonic-service.exe.vmoptions:

Code: Select all
-Dsubsonic.host=<hostname or IP address Subsonic should bind to>
User avatar
sindre_mehus
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests