Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Announcements and discussion of new releases.

Moderator: moderators

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby ebasta » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:40 pm

ebasta
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:07 pm

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby baaldemon » Tue Apr 05, 2016 3:02 am

With the new interface I am no longer able to transcode videos on the fly s I have my media mounted through read only shares so systems cannot modify my media, and rather than transcoding directly to the player anymore it tries to persist it to disk. Will there be on the fly video transcoding supported with the new html5 player?
baaldemon
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 11:54 am

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby mindesbunister » Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:16 am

does anyone else have problems with movies beeing out of sync after a while?

It runs perfect for the first 30 minutes or so and then it starts.

edit= is it possible to build in a switch for the bitrate to choose and whether on the fly transcoding is prefered?

kind regards,
mindesbunister
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 7:14 pm

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby jmsche » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:25 am

Hello,

Does anyone have problems using the "download" function w/ zip files?
I try to download some playlist and the generated zip file is corrupted, can't extract it normally. When I extract it I get the following message:

End-of-central-directory signature not found.


When unzipping it using jar xvf myzip.zip, I realize that it stopped at some track; when I remove the track from the playlist and relaunch the download it succeeds.
No error in the log file, could it be because of some characters in the filename?

The problem exists in both Subsonic 5.3 and 6.0 beta 2.
jmsche
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby DaveWut » Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:40 am

sindre_mehus wrote:I'm working on improving the embedded internet radio player. I hope to make it work with m3u, pls and xspf playlists - as well as raw audio streams in most formats (it'll use ffmpeg to convert to mp3 internally).

So far it's working with every stream I have tried, but can you please send me some URLs to test with?

Thank you!
Sindre


Here's this one: http://ckoi-lh.akamaihd.net/i/studioaud ... aster.m3u8
The stream URL can be found on this page while inspecting the network traffic under Chrome: http://www.ckoi.com/webradio/
User avatar
DaveWut
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:29 am

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby rapedapeda » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:03 pm

Well, first of all. I really like Subsonic, good work. But... haha

I installed the 6.0beta2 (before the beta1) on my Ubuntu server with openjdk7. Everything works fine when playing locally (on my imac) - the queue gets updated if the next song plays, within the song the progress bar works. But if I play in jukebox mode, nothing works. Sure, it plays the song, and the whole queue, but in the webinterface it is stuck with the first song. Besides: the progressbar isn't showing.

Anyway got a clue how this is possible? It's quite annoying when I play a (new) album and I want to star a song I like.

Thanks anyhow!
rapedapeda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby acroyear » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:25 pm

I'm not sure jukebox ever worked like that. Jukebox (at the API level) works by the client requesting the server to play the song directly, no matter where the server is relative to the client. The Web UI that might happen to be running on the server itself is not involved at all. Jukebox would work to play on the server even if no UI was in a browser for the server.

I also think it just "plays", there's no control over it other than to skip to the next song, or wipe the play queue out. It isn't a full remote-control feature (a-la Plex) where the client has complete control over everything the server is doing with the file in terms of scanning, etc.

See if the "now playing" block in the right side, by the chat section, is showing anything. If it is, then you can use that to click to the song now playing (well, click to its album) and star it that way.
--
Joe Shelby
http://subfiresuite.com/
http://subfireplayer.net/
User avatar
acroyear
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:05 pm
Location: Northern, VA

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby rapedapeda » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:43 pm

Thanks for your fast response. Indeed, in the Now Playing-block it shows me the current song. :)

Too bad the jukebox mode is not working like that, because I'm using subsonic only in jukebox mode and I haven't found an alternative with an UI that is not too dated and which I can use on my mac (most of the time) and on my iphone too.

For years I've used the Kodi music library, but that annoyed me a lot (it messed up my library many times, i.e. albums that where lost at once). Anyway, I'd really like to use Subsonic for my music - I just hoped the jukebox-thing was a beta-bug haha. Maybe I have to reconsider my choice :P and use subsonic more for on the go (for which it is in my opinion the best solution!!! :D). But for the future it would be great if the jukebox-could be improved.

How are you guys listening music on the server? (and controlling it?)

Anyway, still great work!
rapedapeda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby acroyear » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:42 pm

I intend to add jukebox control on SubFire at some point, but I want to do a plex-like peer-to-peer remote control first, and chromecast second. I don't bother with jukebox for myself because my servers are sitting in a room I rarely have to go in at my house...and if i were to play music on it, it would scare my wife, as the room doubles as her office. :mrgreen:

However, my app does play in Safari last I checked (not my primary browser), even on older IOS, and you should be able to "save onto desktop" and get an app-like layout without the normal Safari address bar. (though you need a premium license to use apps).

I have a mac, but not an ipad or recent iphone/itouch, so I haven't tested this in detail. I don't intent to phonegap-package an IOS app, as there's enough good apps on IOS in the Apple Store already. I use my app primarily on Firefox or Chrome Android (through that save-on-desktop feature of progressive web apps), or as a Chrome app, or on the FireTV Stick.
--
Joe Shelby
http://subfiresuite.com/
http://subfireplayer.net/
User avatar
acroyear
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:05 pm
Location: Northern, VA

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby boerbiet » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:16 am

I haven't seen a post addressing this, but I may have overlooked it..

When at work, I use subsonic to stream my own music. I transcode everything to 192kbps mp3 on the fly. With 6.0b2 (I skipped b1), most of the songs have no duration when they play (which also results in not being able to jump to a different part in a song). I see, for example:

1:42 / Infinity:NaN:NaN

In fact, I've only found one album in my collection that does display the durations. Could this be a problem with my flac/mp3 files, or is this a bug?

My transcoding/downsampling command: ffmpeg -i %s -map 0:0 -b:a %bk -v 0 -f mp3 -
boerbiet
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:43 pm

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby acroyear » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:42 pm

boerbiet wrote:I haven't seen a post addressing this, but I may have overlooked it..
When at work, I use subsonic to stream my own music. I transcode everything to 192kbps mp3 on the fly. With 6.0b2 (I skipped b1), most of the songs have no duration when they play (which also results in not being able to jump to a different part in a song). I see, for example:
1:42 / Infinity:NaN:NaN
In fact, I've only found one album in my collection that does display the durations. Could this be a problem with my flac/mp3 files, or is this a bug?
My transcoding/downsampling command: ffmpeg -i %s -map 0:0 -b:a %bk -v 0 -f mp3 -


This had been noted by some in b1, but I thought it was resolved. Might want to look through the b1 announcement thread.

The one that works is probably already at a lower bitrate than 192 so it doesn't need to route through the transcoder.

Being HTML5 audio tag, it is VERY browser dependent. While the browsers are converging on supporting the standard correctly, it isn't 100% yet.

As such, can you say what browser it is, on what O/S?

I know Chrome-android (and that includes FireOS Amazon products) has issues with not handling duration correctly, which should be resolved by Chromium 50 or 51.

I also know that Firefox's audio tag doesn't handle duration correctly if I route through the *.subsonic.org relay AND transcode, but works fine if I'm pointing directly to my own server OR I run it without transcoding. That one I haven't found a workaround for in SubFire (which also uses the html5 audio tag).
--
Joe Shelby
http://subfiresuite.com/
http://subfireplayer.net/
User avatar
acroyear
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:05 pm
Location: Northern, VA

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby FoxBJK » Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:51 pm

I haven't seen mention of this yet, but there seems to be a bug with any new albums I add. The cover.jpg or cover.png file I have in place does not pull up. I know that Last.fm is available to find covers, but a lot of the music I buy already includes a file. Can this be fixed before the final release?
FoxBJK
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 5:58 pm

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby mrfloppy » Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:30 pm

Where can I find the beta2 source code?
mrfloppy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:12 am

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby mitrailer » Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:46 pm

mrfloppy wrote:Where can I find the beta2 source code?


Here
https://sourceforge.net/p/subsonic/code/HEAD/tree/
mitrailer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 12:35 am

Re: Subsonic 6.0.beta2 released

Postby Trufax » Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:50 pm

acroyear wrote:An icons only approach? (with, I presume, hover-tooltips to show the text but eventually muscle-memory will do the rest)


Basically this, yes. Another approach would be to move the username to the upper right corner (attached screenshot) and have the menu as an drop down. This way you can keep the text and its more "touch friendly". The white circle should be the avatar.

Image
Trufax
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:32 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests