Subsonic Android 2.9.beta1 released

Announcements and discussion of new releases.

Moderator: moderators

Subsonic Android 2.9.beta1 released

Postby sindre_mehus » Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:09 pm

Guys and gals,

I have a new version of the Android app ready - but rather than putting it straight on the Market I would like to get some help testing it.

So if you like life on the bleeding edge, please download it from here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/subsoni ... .beta1.apk

Changes:

o New setting: "Cache location"
o New setting: "Wi-Fi streaming only"
o Option to keep "Now playing" screen on. Courtesy of nesvarbu.
o Play now/next/last. Courtesy of nesvarbu.
o Swipe "Now playing" screen to skip to next/previous track. Courtesy of nesvarbu.
o Ensure that file system never gets more than 95% full, irrespective of cache limit settings.
o Allow app to be installed on SD card.

Looking forward to your feedback!
Sindre
Subsonic developer
User avatar
sindre_mehus
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

TF101 Honeycomb 3.1 First impressions

Postby ggibby » Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:56 pm

At the moment I'm having server connect issues, but that might be something else.

Interface: the Asus Transformer has only screen buttons, and Subsonic doesn't have a Menu button - no Settings!

Actually, I can't remember if the previous version/interface had that, either... must have, otherwise no server setup. Hrm.

That's it for now,
Last edited by ggibby on Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Find power in peace,

-G

x64W7 Ult
Intel i3-2100 3.1GHz - 8GB RAM
120GB Corsair SSD system
2TB WD Caviar HDD storage

2TB SmartStor NS4300N NAS
Gig Ethernet - SOHO cable internet

14,936 artists
6,196 albums
77,900 songs
634.03 GB
User avatar
ggibby
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:23 pm

Postby alphawave7 » Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:27 am

Is 'pin/unpin' the same as save to phone vs. cache?
alphawave7
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:54 am

Thoughts

Postby jooprzol » Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:37 pm

I like the cache location setting, works well. Users may need to reboot their phone for changes to completely take effect.

The swipe for next/previous song is nice, but it seems a little counter-intuitive, as it requires a swipe from left to right for the next song, and right to left for the previous song. Swipe motions throughout the android OS function opposite this, though. For example, when swiping through photos in the gallery app, one swipes from right to left to load the next image.

It would also be great to see the inclusion of the notification and widget updates that are listed here: http://forum.subsonic.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7114
The inclusion of album art would be a great aesthetic addition.

I'm enjoying subsonic immensely, thanks for developing it, Sindre!

Joel
jooprzol
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:29 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Thoughts

Postby petercro » Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:49 pm

I have been using this app every day for around 3 months or so and I love it.
So when you released this beta with cache location included I was very happy.
Until.........

jooprzol wrote:I like the cache location setting, works well. Users may need to reboot their phone for changes to completely take effect.


I just can't get it to work.
I Tried this app in the default cache location and it works great.
But
If I change the location to my external_sd on my galaxy s.
The folders are built ok, the files are written to the correct folder location.
But sometimes the file has the word (.complete) before the .mp3 within the
filename and the player will not play it (returns an error).
If it does not have the word complete within the file name.
It will play, but it is corrupted and the music jumps.
Even the android stock music player. Returns an unsupported format error.
It is as if the stream is not been finalized.

Please Please fix this as soon as possible. As this app is perfect in all other areas and I would be glad to donate another amount of money.

Peter......
petercro
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: UK

Postby mjones73 » Thu Jul 07, 2011 2:55 pm

I just grabbed 2.9 from the market and it won't load correctly. I open the app and I just get a white screen with the SubSonic header then I eventually get the process not responding error with the option to FC/Wait/Report. I've tried rebooting, wiping data and completely re-installing it with no luck.
Matt
mjones73
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: TF101 Honeycomb 3.1 First impressions

Postby lazarost » Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:17 pm

ggibby wrote:At the moment I'm having server connect issues, but that might be something else.

Interface: the Asus Transformer has only screen buttons, and Subsonic doesn't have a Menu button - no Settings!

Actually, I can't remember if the previous version/interface had that, either... must have, otherwise no server setup. Hrm.

That's it for now,


+1
No way to change options on my xoom as well. Previous versions had this capability (a grid button appeared on the taskbar next to the back , home, multitasking buttons).

Workaround: If you have an android phone as well, you can backup Subsonic settings on the phone with Titanium Backup and then import them to the tablet. This, of course presumes you have both devices rooted.

Also I have to agree with jooprzol, swipes seem kind of counter-intuitive, but I got used to them really fast.

Other than that, no problems so far. Personally I love the change to cache directory and the way it now handles album art (no more folder.jpeg's :p) .

All in all a solid release, thank you very much.
lazarost
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:49 am

Postby tonytuba » Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:58 pm

Transformer = no subsonic. I was just introduced to this system by a friend and I can't even use it on my Transformer. I appreciate the workaround, but it's just not a solid fix.
tonytuba
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:38 pm

Postby sindre_mehus » Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:20 pm

Thanks for letting me know. Unfortunately I don't have a tablet to test on.

Please download the latest version (2.9.1) from Android Market, and see if the menus are working again.

Thanks,
Sindre
Subsonic developer
User avatar
sindre_mehus
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Postby GJ51 » Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:32 pm

http://forum.subsonic.org/forum/viewtop ... 8294#28294

The thread above discusses the same issue. i just uploaded the latest Android client and it still relies on the phone buttons to access the Settings screen. I do remember that earlier releases allowed access to the settings from the application screen.
Gary J

http://bios-mods.com
http://www.maplegrovepartners.com
http://theaverageguy.tv/category/tagpodcasts/cyberfrontiers/
User avatar
GJ51
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Western New York

Postby jsr » Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:56 pm

Hi Sindre,

Subsonic 2.9.1 did not fix the issue, for me at least.

Apparently this is a known issue/feature with Android. You updated the target version for this update. When you do this, I guess HoneyComb expects you to be using the new menu features and not the old way. The quick fix is to go back to targeting API level 10.

A few links about this issue:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5279 ... ton-target

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6146 ... -honeycomb
jsr
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 1:30 pm
Location: Gilbert, AZ, USA

Re: Thoughts

Postby petercro » Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:03 pm

petercro wrote:I have been using this app every day for around 3 months or so and I love it.
So when you released this beta with cache location included I was very happy.
Until.........

jooprzol wrote:I like the cache location setting, works well. Users may need to reboot their phone for changes to completely take effect.


I just can't get it to work.
I Tried this app in the default cache location and it works great.
But
If I change the location to my external_sd on my galaxy s.
The folders are built ok, the files are written to the correct folder location.
But sometimes the file has the word (.complete) before the .mp3 within the
filename and the player will not play it (returns an error).
If it does not have the word complete within the file name.
It will play, but it is corrupted and the music jumps.
Even the android stock music player. Returns an unsupported format error.
It is as if the stream is not been finalized.

Please Please fix this as soon as possible. As this app is perfect in all other areas and I would be glad to donate another amount of money.

Peter......


To add a little more information.

Pointed the cache to
"mnt/sdcard/external_sd/music"

Started a stream of Adele. Some one like you.

Stream played for about 3 seconds and errored out.
Stream carried on downloading until complete.
In folder.
mnt/sdcard/external_sd/music/Adele/album
are now 2 files, named.

11-Someone Like You.0.partial.mp3
11-Someone Like You.complete.mp3

If I try to play the files on the stock android media player.
The error "unsupported file type" is returned.

Please has anyone any thoughts!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peter
petercro
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: UK

Postby mjones73 » Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:10 pm

You can disregard my previous post, not sure what changed but it's working for me now.

petercro - I've had similar issues when my trans-coding settings were messed up on the server side, made any changes there lately? What happens if you use the default caching location?
mjones73
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:08 pm

Postby petercro » Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:24 pm

mjones73 wrote:petercro - I've had similar issues when my trans-coding settings were messed up on the server side, made any changes there lately? What happens if you use the default caching location?


I have not changed any transcoding settings.
If I stick with the default cache location, the system works great!!!!
Even changing the location within the internal sd is ok
Only when I point the cache to the external_sd, the problem arises
petercro
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: UK

Postby sindre_mehus » Thu Jul 07, 2011 11:25 pm

Trying once more...

Please upgrade to 2.9.2, available on the Market. I've applied the workaround suggested by jsr.

Thanks and sorry for the inconvenience.
Sindre
Subsonic developer
User avatar
sindre_mehus
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:19 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Next

Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests