xxxx.subsonic.org is registered, but could not conne

General discussions.

Moderator: moderators

xxxx.subsonic.org is registered, but could not conne

Postby untechnoman » Wed Sep 29, 2010 7:47 pm

I've seen various post, but no real tutorial/resolution to subject matter of this post.

I have a Windows Vista (32) computer running an installed (donated and registered) the latest version of Subsonic. I have Norton 360 running with the Subsonic services "allowed". Trying to set this up for access on my laptop (both at home and away) and for isub app on my iphone (iOS 4).

In Subsonic Contol Panel I use Port 4040 (my Server address: http://localhost:4040). In Network Settings I have it to "Automatically configure your router..." selected; the status indicates that it is successfully forwarding port 4040.

However, I get the following message when selecting: "Access your server..." Status: xxxx.subsonic.org is registered, but could not connect to it. (ConnectTimeoutException).

Trying to fix this issue has been frustrating to say the least.

I've tried testing this port at www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/; it says that its closed. When scanning for All Common Ports it informs me that: no open ports found.

I've tried going to portforward.com. My router is a Linksys WRT54G. That site says that my computer has to be configured for "static IP Address"

I currently have it set up for DHCP. I have a Azurus, Orb and Squeezebox Server, a Linsys WMC extender and Bluray player/netflix successfully running under DHCP.

Long explanation, maybe a simple answer, but is it necessary to go static IP for this application? Do I then have to change the settings for my other applications? Why, when other applications work with DHCP in my setup (most notably Orb which is similar in function) does Subsonic require port forwarding?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
untechnoman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:52 pm

Postby alphawave7 » Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:20 am

www.canyouseeme.org, search port 4040. Failed? Need to manually open the port in your router's firmware...search Linksys' User Manual for specific instructions. G'Luck!
alphawave7
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:54 am

Postby kermit22 » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:54 pm

Did you have to manually forward ports for Orb and Azureus or did they start working by themselves with UPnP? When was the last time that you restarted your router? It is possible that the routing tables on your Linksys are locked and they need to be restarted. I'd unplug the router for a minute or 2 and then try Subsonic's automatic port forwarding again. All of that is assuming that you didn't need to forward your ports manually for the other programs.
User avatar
kermit22
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:00 pm

Postby untechnoman » Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:45 pm

Kermit22 I tried unplugging the router. Still the same; its says its successfully port forwarding but can't connect to it.

alphawave, I can't mannually open a port in DHCP (according to the instructions due to the dynamic IP, only in static IP.

My Azureus setup was just determining the incoming TCP and UDP ports within an appropriate range

The only thing I recall to get Orb to work was seting my firewall to 'Allow'.

Still confused.. and not working :cry:
untechnoman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:52 pm

Postby untechnoman » Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:39 pm

Problem solved...

went to a static IP and changed my web site (apparently somebody else had the same web site or something as the one I registered. the authentication process tells me its registered, times out, etc; but doesn't tell me its taken). Anyway... I'm happy now :D
untechnoman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:52 pm

Status: Trial period expired. Please donate to activate web

Postby stranger » Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:25 pm

Well i'm still having problems getting it to work.

I tried to register a address that seems to be taken so i changed it to a new name and this is the error i get:


Status: Trial period expired. Please donate to activate web address.

I have donated, donate button is gone as well so where does this message come from ?
stranger
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 1:36 pm

Postby spasticpitbull » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:42 pm

I am having the same problem.

Nothing was changed on my router, i just updated to new 4.1 ver. I can connect local, but get the timeout error on my xxxxx.subsonic.org in settings. I have donate version. Nothing has changed???????

Anyone?
spasticpitbull
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:40 pm

time out

Postby columbiabbs » Sun Oct 31, 2010 2:00 am

Hey:
I had the same problem here, mind was a easy fix.

reenter your code you got when you paid the money save.

then go the Network settings and do a SAVE.

wt.
columbiabbs
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 3:10 am
Location: COLUMBIA,SC


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests