UPnP not refreshed properly after standby

General discussions.

Moderator: moderators

UPnP not refreshed properly after standby

Postby WPWoodJr » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:22 am

After my W7 Prof 64 computer running Subsonic returns from standby it usually gets a new IP address from my Netgear router. However, Subsonic doesn't refresh the UPnP port forwarding properly (although the log indicates it has refreshed it) so the port remains forwarded to the old IP address. If I go in to the Subsonic web interface and disable then re-enable UPnP port forwarding, the IP address is set correctly on the router and everything works.

I have reported this to Sindre and have since set up a static IP with manual port forwarding but wanted to report this bug in the forums. This is an issue that could easily turn off less technical users. Its a shame because Subsonic is not that hard to set up initially. If this issue was fixed and a better port (not port 80) was selected by default, I believe that many UPnP related issues on this forum would go away.

I admit that it could also be the router, not Subsonic. However, the fix is simple - when the computer returns from standby or hibernate, disable then re-enable the UPnP port forwarding (as I did manually).
WPWoodJr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:40 am

Postby GJ51 » Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:17 pm

I totally agree with everything you've said, but I've just accepted that for the most part the whole UPnP thing is a bust when it comes to routers. I've just accepted that it's way better to just bite the bullet and learn how to set up routers manually. It avoids a whole bunch of issues with a growing home network. I agree that Sindre should select a better default port, such as 8080, to avoid problems with isp blocking and other software such as WHS that want 80 and 443 for their default setup. As much as it would be nice if everything played well together and setup was just a simple matter of running the setup.exe, the truth is, that it's just not that simple yet.

That's why I call it "Plug and Pray."

Subsonic may take some effort to get installed properly, but it is so worth it! Besides, as home networks grow and continue to become more complex, network management skills become more essential. Setting up SS manually is a great way to learn more of those critical skills. I'm sure that someday down the road this will all become a lot easier, but until then, doing it the hard way is still the easiest way to do it. 8)

I'm so confused ... :wink:
Gary J

http://bios-mods.com
http://www.maplegrovepartners.com
http://theaverageguy.tv/category/tagpodcasts/cyberfrontiers/
User avatar
GJ51
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Western New York

Postby WPWoodJr » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:36 am

I agree, SubSonic is so worth it! Although even my techie friends don't seem to "get it" until I sit down and show it to them.

Are you at all concerned about the record industry coming after you for sharing your tracks here?
WPWoodJr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:40 am

Postby GJ51 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:48 am

I'm pretty small potatoes, but if it becomes an issue I'll just close down guest access. I really provide it for demonstration purposes and I do not have external downloading enabled. I can easily remove the links on my posts by editing my profile if it is requested. Most users from the forum visit my site to compare performance with their own setup. It's not like I'm providing free tunes to the eastern seaboard or anything... :wink:
Gary J

http://bios-mods.com
http://www.maplegrovepartners.com
http://theaverageguy.tv/category/tagpodcasts/cyberfrontiers/
User avatar
GJ51
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:58 pm
Location: Western New York


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests