button to create random playlist from ALL music

Got an idea? Missing something? Post your feature request here.

Moderator: moderators

button to create random playlist from ALL music

Postby hatmandude » Wed May 27, 2009 5:37 pm

paying user here requesting this since that is the way I personally listen to music on iTunes.

would also really like a "find missing album artwork" button.

Thanks!
hatmandude
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:15 pm

Re: button to create random playlist from ALL music

Postby mixmaster » Thu May 28, 2009 7:09 am

hatmandude wrote:paying user here requesting this since that is the way I personally listen to music on iTunes.

would also really like a "find missing album artwork" button.

Thanks!


You already can create a random playlist from all music. Checkout the MORE section in your subsonic instance. I believe the 50 song limit will be removed in a coming version.

As for dealing with missing album artwork, I recommend you checkout media monkey. I went from 75,000 tracks missing album art to <5,000 in two days with the help of it's queries and batch album art updater.
________
Last edited by mixmaster on Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
mixmaster
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:30 am

Postby hatmandude » Thu May 28, 2009 3:44 pm

Thanks but I already aware of the create random playlist in the MORE section but the 50 song limit is a joke as I have over 35K songs. I hope you are correct that this will be expanded/eliminated in future relaeses.

As far as Media Monkey I will check them out- thanks!
hatmandude
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:15 pm

Postby Concept211 » Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:10 pm

A quick work-around until Sindre implements the feature is to paste the following URL while logged into Subsonic and change the "size" number to how ever many songs you want queued up:

Code: Select all
http://YOURSERVER/randomPlaylist.view?genre=any&year=any&musicFolderId=-1&autoRandom=on&size=500
User avatar
Concept211
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Orlando, FL

Postby herbert_arcadian » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:01 pm

I have tried versions 3.6 and 3.7 beta 1 and random does not work for me. The screen blinks and then there is no playlist. Using the provided URL trick I also get nothing. I am running on Linux but using the Sun JRE. All other functionality appears to be working. I too have a large library and 100 or 200 songs would be much better for a random play (once it works for me).
herbert_arcadian
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:57 pm

Postby mixmaster » Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:36 am

herbert_arcadian wrote:I have tried versions 3.6 and 3.7 beta 1 and random does not work for me. The screen blinks and then there is no playlist. Using the provided URL trick I also get nothing. I am running on Linux but using the Sun JRE. All other functionality appears to be working. I too have a large library and 100 or 200 songs would be much better for a random play (once it works for me).


See this: http://forum.subsonic.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1889
________
Last edited by mixmaster on Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
mixmaster
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:30 am

Postby herbert_arcadian » Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:19 pm

Thanks, unfortunately I had read that post and I am not seeing that behavior. I checked both registered players and neither one was getting a playlist. I even went so far as to name them like the other poster in case that had some sort of influence on the process but that did not help either. Interestingly enough if I already have a playlist and I tell it to generate a random playlist it clears my existing playlist but then never re-populates it with new information.
herbert_arcadian
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:57 pm

Postby deriksen » Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:27 pm

Herbert_arcadian:

Could be browser related. Try deleting cache and cookies. Have you tried other browsers?

/D
deriksen
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:31 am
Location: Kristiansand, Norway

Postby herbert_arcadian » Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:26 pm

Well, in IE8 it wouldn't work. In Firefox it wouldn't work, but now in Chrome it does. Thanks for the advice!
herbert_arcadian
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:57 pm

Postby mixmaster » Fri Jun 05, 2009 11:18 pm

herbert_arcadian wrote:Well, in IE8 it wouldn't work. In Firefox it wouldn't work, but now in Chrome it does. Thanks for the advice!


Sounds like you might need to clear your cache in the IE8 & FF.
________
mixmaster
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:30 am


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests