Transcode by network

Got an idea? Missing something? Post your feature request here.

Moderator: moderators

Transcode by network

Postby mapes » Fri May 22, 2009 11:06 pm

Hey

First off thanks for a great piece of software. Thats no small compliment coming from me as I absolutely loath java.

Anyways I was curious about a possible feature. You see I have my home linux box and subsonic works great on it However I connect to it from work. The problem is my outbound pipe is ok 768 but, I would still like to downsample the music when I'm listening away from home. I understand I could create two users one for local and one for remote but, I'd rather its was simpler than that for my luddite wife.

It would be really cool to be able to have act like

If streaming to local net no downsampling

If streaming to external net downsample to X rate.


Just a thought.
mapes
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:44 pm

Postby 3R3 » Sat May 30, 2009 10:15 am

you can realize this via the different players per user, check out the player settings, there you can bind a player to a computer (quasi to a ip, but also to a dynamic ip). i think its done via the browser id string, but it works very well. this way, when you log in from work, subsonic detects this, and uses the setting for the "at work" player (which you set before) downsample etc, but when logging in from home, it detects this and uses full bandwidth (or whatever you have set) for the "at home" player

this is really useful and should solve your problem.
User avatar
3R3
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 2:09 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests