Remote control issues on Raspberry Pi 3

Need help? Post your questions here.

Moderator: moderators

Remote control issues on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby eg7 » Sat Jun 18, 2016 3:00 pm

I have Subsonic 6.0 installed on a Raspberry Pi 3.
Playback on PCs and Android works fantastic, though I am not able to output any sounds through Pi in Remote Control mode.

I've had 2 kinds of strange behavior: sometimes the progress indicator would mimic song playing for 3-4 seconds and would loop back to beginning of song, with no actual sound coming out, and again.
Sometimes I would see an indication of a spinning wheel (i.e. song playing) without progress indicator moving at all (still no sound).

As playback through a Stereo Amplifier was one of my goals (that's what remote control is all about...), I also connected a HifiBerry DAC+ card to my Pi. At one point I thought that could be the source of all problems and had it removed.
That didn't help.

I should also note I set up Players (in Subsonics management console) numerous times.
The "Local" players work flawlessly. Jukebox players don't.

Looking through subsonic.log I could see many lines the contained "Error in jukebox: javax.sound.sampled.Line UnavailableException: Audio Device Unavailable".
That's why I thought it had something to do with Java.
I went a couple of times through the process of uninstalling Java, and reinstalling Oracle Java 8, as is indicated here:
https://mj2p.co.uk/a-raspberry-pi-subso ... ng-java-8/

or here:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=16603&p=71145&hilit=jukebox#p71145

and even here:
http://beta.madsonic.org/pages/installation.jsp

To no avail.
At this point I have no further ideas as to what may be the problem :(
I'd really appreciate any feedback.
eg7
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:43 pm

Re: Remote control issues on Raspberry Pi 3

Postby henrikp » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:52 am

I had the similar issue, the problem is that Java doesn't automatically select the right output.

- Open up subsonic.sh
- Find the row "${JAVA} -Xmx${SUBSONIC_MAX_MEMORY}m \"
- add a similar row below, or anywhere in the list:
Code: Select all
'-Djavax.sound.sampled.SourceDataLine=#NVidia [plughw:0,0]' \

For determining the right output in your case check
Code: Select all
cat /proc/asound/cards
or
Code: Select all
aplay -L

In my case:
Code: Select all
$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC883 Analog [ALC883 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 1: ALC883 Digital [ALC883 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

$ cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [NVidia         ]: HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
                      HDA NVidia at 0xf0780000 irq 17
henrikp
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:53 am


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests